BuiltWithNOF
Black Belts

Black Belt Presentation 2017

BLTSA Black Belt Grading
26th November 2017

Four 1st Kup students, Two 1st Dan, Two 2nd Dan and Two 3rd Dan Studenst were graded by a panel of 5 Examiners:

Mr Harris 6th Degree (Harris TKD), Mr Lapthorn 5th Degree (BLTSA), Mr Foster 5th Degree (TSA TKD)
 Mrs Monks 4th Degree (Worcestershire Martial Arts), Mrs Liz Porteous 3rd Degree (BLTSA)

Promoted to 1st Degree: Louisa Dunkerley, Mali Jongman Rios and Anna Graves (BLTSA)

Promoted to 2nd Degree: Jessica Payne and Mark Parsons (BLTSA)

Promoted to 3rd Degree: Zak Impey and Victoria Vicary (BLTSA)

Promoted to 4th Degree: Sian Millar (BLTSA) and Ben Slater (Essex TKD)

DSC00952

BLTSA Black Belt Grading
29th May 2017

Eight 1st Kup students and Three 1st Dan Student were graded by a panel of 5 Examiners:

Master Slater 7th Degree (Essex TKD), Mr Lapthorn 5th Degree (BLTSA), Miss Gleaves 4th Degree (Worcestershire Martial Arts)
Mr Mark Turner 4th Degree (Escape TKD), Mrs Liz Porteous 3rd Degree (BLTSA)

Promoted to 1st Degree: Nathaniel Brown, Hongli Hu and Nicole Lee (BLTSA), Linnae Abraham, Dawn Woolgar, Frankie & Harvey Wooller (Essex TKD)

Promoted to 2nd Degree: Liyna Marguerie (BLTSA), Dave Palmer and Stewart Blair (Essex TKD)

DSC00926 DSC00927

Black Belt Presentation 2016

BLTSA Black Belt Grading
27th November 2016

Six 1st Kup students were graded by a panel of 4 Examiners:

Master Slater 7th Degree (Essex TKD), Mr Lapthorn 5th Degree (BLTSA),Mr Turner 4th Degree (Escape TKD), Mrs Porteous 2nd Degree (BLTSA)

Promoted to 1st Degree: Emilia Durrant, Niamh Warren, Sally Rayner, Anna Dunkerley (BLTSA) and Ellie Ratcliffe (Escape TKD)

Also graded by Master Slater, Mr Lapthorn and Mr Turner, were two 1st Dans and two 2nd Dans.

Promoted to 2nd Degree: Ian Street and Kymberley Webb (BLTSA)
Promoted to 3rd Degree: Liz Porteous and Rob Austen (BLTSA)

Picture 567

BLTSA Black Belt Grading
29th May 2016

Three 1st Kup students and Three 1st Dan Student were graded by a panel of 5 Examiners:

Master Slater 7th Degree (Essex TKD), Mr Lapthorn 5th Degree (BLTSA), Mr Stuart Anslow 5th Degree (Rayners Lane TKD Academy)
Mr Mark Turner 3rd Degree (Escape TKD), Mrs Liz Porteous 2nd Degree (BLTSA)

Promoted to 1st Degree: Sean O’Leary (Escape TKD)
Promoted to 2nd Degree: Adam Auger (BLTSA) and Joe Russell (Essex TKD)

Also graded by Master Slater, Mr Lapthorn and Mr Anslow, were four 3rd Degrees.

Promoted to 4th Degree (International Instructor level):
Mr Marc Turner (Escape TKD), Mr Adam Thorne, Mr Chris Mann & Mr Gareth Richardson (Essex TKD)

Picture 556
Black belt presentation May 2016

Black Belt Presentation 2015

BLTSA Black Belt Grading
29th November 2015

Nine 1st Kup students and Five 1st Dan Student, were graded by a panel of 5 Examiners:

Master Slater 7th Degree (Essex TKD), Mr Lapthorn 5th Degree and Mrs Liz Porteous 2nd Degree (BLTSA)
Mr Gary Garner 3rd Degree (Cambridge Schools of TKD), Mr Mark Turner 3rd Degree (Escape TKD)

Promoted to 1st Degree: Joel Bentley, Mark Parsons, Chap-mann So, Ming Han Yang, Tom Johnson, Jessica Payne, Rachael Simmons (BLTSA)
Emma Pike and Stewart Blair (Essex TKD)

Promoted to 2nd Degree: Madeleine Austen, Michael Quigley-Smith, Zak Impey, Cirar Quigley-Smith and Jessica Norris..

Picture 533
Picture 535

BLTSA Black Belt Grading
24th May 2015

Two 1st Kup students and One 1st Dan Student, were graded by a panel of 5 Examiners:

Mr Lapthorn 5th Degree, Mr Marc Kerr 2nd Degree and Mr Oli Ison 2nd Degree (BLTSA)
Mr Gary Garner 3rd Degree (Cambridge Schools of TKD), Mr Mark Turner 3rd Degree (Escape TKD)

Promoted to 1st Degree: Mallory Porteous, Amy Field

Promoted to 2nd Degree: Charles Austen.

Black Belt Presentation 2014

BLTSA Black Belt Grading
30th November 2014

Eight 1st Kup students and Three 1st Dan Students, were graded by a panel of 5 Examiners:

Mr Slater 6th Degree (Essex Tae Kwon-Do), Mr Lapthorn 5th Degree, Mr Marc Kerr 2nd Degree and Mr Oli Ison 2nd Degree (BLTSA)
Mr Gary Garner 3rd Degree (Cambridge Schools of TKD)

Promoted to 1st Degree: Ian Street, Noah Straughan, Roella Smith, Conor Radziszewski, Nathan Kidd, Elliot Bennett, Andrew Allen

Promoted to 2nd Degree: Robert Austen and Liz Porteous.

Picture 515
Picture 513

BLTSA Black Belt Grading
1st June 2014

Ten 1st Kup students were graded by a panel of 4 Examiners:

Mr Slater 6th Degree (Essex Tae Kwon-Do), Mr Lapthorn 5th Degree, Mr Marc Kerr 2nd Degree and Mr Oli Ison 2nd Degree (BLTSA)

Promoted to 1st Degree:

Emily Norris, Roger Owers, Tadhg Owers, Sam Holt, Gemma Anderson, Stephen Allen, Amie Brown, Isaac Auger, Adam Auger and Matthew Pryke.

Black Belt Presentation 2013

BLTSA Black Belt Grading
1st December 2013

Six 1st Kup students, one 1st Degree and one 2nd Degree student were graded by a panel of 4 Examiners:

Mr Slater 6th Degree (GTI), Mr Lapthorn 5th Degree, Mr Marc Kerr 2nd Degree and Mr Oli Ison 2nd Degree (BLTSA)

Promoted to 1st Degree: Thomas Jackson, Ben Rutherford, Rhys Bentley, Dennis Murrell, Edward Pimblett and Jessica Norris.

Promoted to 2nd Degree: Victoria Vicary

Promoted to 3rd Degree: Sian Millar

BLTSA Black Belt Grading
2nd June 2013

Eight 1st Kup students and two 1st degree students were graded by a panel of 3 Examiners:

Mr Slater 6th Degree (GTI), Mr Lapthorn 4th Degree and Mr Smith 3rd Degree (BLTSA)

They were all promoted to 1st Degree Black Belt and above after completing a very intense grading which took over four hours.

Pictured from left to right:

Left: Shannon Gray, Ciara Quigley-Smith, Eden Sowden, Liyna Marguerie, George Tomé-Fernandez, Jake Jackson, James Marsh and Matt Ellison

Right: Oliver Ison & Marc Kerr

Picture 41502
Picture 414

Black Belt Presentation 2012

BLTSA Black Belt Grading
9th December 2012

The biggest grading so far!! 22, 1st Kup students, one 1st degree and one 2nd degree students were graded by a panel of 3 Examiners:

Mr Snow 6th Degree (LTSI), Mr Lapthorn 4th Degree and Mr Smith 3rd Degree (BLTSA)

They were all promoted to 1st Degree Black Belt and above after completing a very intense grading which took over four hours.

Pictured from left to right:

Lee Watts, Sidney Auger, Callum Broomhead, Sean Broomhead, Amanda Broomhead, Nicola Auger, Madeleine Austen, Kymberley Webb,
Richard Lapthorn, Liz Porteous, Jake Smith, Rob Austen, Caleb Shepherd, Sam Sowden-Fletcher, Michelle Dunnico, Charlie Austen
Michael Quigley-Smith and Zak Impey.

Not Pictured are: Sam Freer, William Futter, Oscar See, Austin See, Kieran Glasssmith and Jacob Simmons

Picture 398
Picture 396

BLTSA Black Belt Grading
16th June 2012

Adam Norris was promoted to 1st Degree Black Belt.

Black Belt Presentation 2011

BLTSA Black Belt Grading
18th December 2011

Alexander Kerr and Alice Iron were promoted to 1st Degree Black Belt.

The First BLTSA Black Belt Grading
22nd May 2011

From L - R: Oliver Ison, Freddy Bennett, Jamie Baird, Victoria Vicary, Simon Shaddock and Marc Kerr.

They were all promoted to 1st Degree Black Belt by a panel of 5 Examiners after completing a very intense One Hour Grading.

Picture 332
Picture 337
Picture 33802

Black Belt Presentation 2010

October Grading

presenting the Certificates to:
(from L to R)

Alice Waddell 1st Degree

Sian Millar 2nd Degree

Tim Smith 3rd Degree

 

April Grading

Master Paul Donnelly 8th Degree
presenting the belts to: (from L to R)

Charlotte Clarke 1st Degree

Michelle Dunnico 1st Degree

Ben Seeley 2nd Degree

Also achieving their black bets were:

Daniel Espin 1st Degree

Debbie Hare 1st Degree

Picture 313 Picture 315 Picture 316
Ben blackbelt 2010
Charlotte blackbelt 2010
Michelle blackbelt 2010

Black Belt Presentation 2009

Picture 276

October Grading

From Left to Right:

Mr Jack Sheppard 1st Degree

Mr Joshua Batters 1st Degree

Mrs Katy Batters 2nd Degree

Mr William Chisholme 1st Degree

 

Black Belt Presentation 2007

April Grading

Black belt presentation April 0702

(from left to right) Mr Tim Smith 2nd Dan, Mr Jake Smith 1st Dan
(myself) Bruce Lapthorn 4th Dan and Mr Alan Emery 1st Dan.

October Grading

Picture 140

Ben Seeley and Sian Millar after being promoted to 1st Dans.

Black Belt Presentation - May 2005

  1. Johnathon Sjolin being promoted to 1st degree black belt
  2. Hannah Irwin being promoted to 1st degree black belt
  3. Adam Spruce being promoted to 1st degree black belt
  4. Tim Smith being promoted to 1st degree black belt
  5. Kristina Hesslebrock being promoted to 3rd degree black belt

1.

cap011
5303

2.

4.

cap010
cap012

3.

5.

cap013
cap009

© Copyright BL Tae Kwon-Do Schools 2006-2017. All rights reserved, Created by Bruce Lapthorn 5th Degree

[BL Tae Kwon-Do Schools] [What is Tae Kwon-Do?] [Chief Instuctor] [Venues & Times] [Notice Board] [Catalogue of Equipment] [Calender of Events] [Forms & Useful Links] [Students Achievments] [Best of Grading Award 2009-2015] [Best of Grading Award 2016-] [Black Belts] [Seminars] [Competitions 2016 / 17] [Competitions 2014 / 15] [Competitions 2013] [Competitions 2012] [Competitions 2011] [Competitions 2006 - 2010] [Training Fees & Costs]